logo
appgoogle
EquityWireEarnings Review: Mundra plant closure drags Tata Power Q4 consol PAT down YoY
Earnings Review

Mundra plant closure drags Tata Power Q4 consol PAT down YoY

This story was originally published at 18:04 IST on 12 May 2026
Register to read our real-time news.

Informist, Tuesday, May. 12, 2026

 

Please click here to read all liners published on this story
--Tata Power Jan-Mar consol net profit INR 9.96 bln
--Tata Power Analysts saw Tata Power Jan-Mar consol net profit at INR 8.32 bln
--Tata Power Jan-Mar consol revenue INR 149 bln
--Tata Power Jan-Mar consol net profit INR 9.96 bln vs INR 10.43 bln yr ago
--Tata Power Jan-Mar consol revenue INR 149.00 bln vs INR 170.96 bln year ago
--Tata Power To pay INR 2.5 per share final dividend
--Tata Power Final dividend record date Jun 23
--Tata Power FY26 consol net profit INR 37.47 bln vs INR 39.71 bln yr ago
--Tata Power FY26 consol revenue INR 624.29 bln vs INR 654.78 bln year ago
--Tata Power Q4 consol thermal, hydro revenue INR 24.34 bln vs INR 52.88 bln
--Tata Power Q4 consol renewables revenue INR 40.03 bln vs INR 34.57 bln
--Tata Power Q4 consol transmission revenue INR 106.99 bln vs INR 95.89 bln
--Tata Power Jan-Mar consol EBITDA INR 42.16 bln vs INR 38.29 bln year ago
--Tata Power Jan-Mar consol EBITDA INR 42.16 bln, up 10% on year
--Tata Power: Solar Rooftop orderbook at INR 8.98 bln as on Mar 31
--Tata Power: Expect to commission Dorjilung hydro power project by FY32
 

 

By Sunil Raghu and Gopika Balasubramanium

 

AHMEDABAD/MUMBAI – Tata Power Co. Ltd. reported a better than expected net profit for the March quarter, though the figure was lower on year as operations at the company's 4,000 megawatt power plant in Mundra, Gujarat, remained suspended since Jul. 3. The company was forced to shut operations as it was unable to recover from customers the full fuel cost of the power generated at the plant.

 

The government's decision to not extend a specific legal provision that ensured sustained operations of Tata Power's Mundra power plant beyond June 2025 has weighed on the company's net profit from the September quarter. The company's revenue also saw a fall, despite capacity additions, primarily in the renewable energy segment. 

 

The electricity generation and power utility company's consolidated net profit for the quarter fell nearly 5% on year to INR 9.96 billion, way above the Street's view of INR 8.32 billion. Its consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter fell nearly 13% on year to INR 149 billion, well below analysts' expectations of INR 164 billion.

 

Tata Power has five supercritical units of 800 MW each in Mundra. The plant accounts for nearly a fourth of Tata Power's total electricity generation capacity of 16 gigawatts. It accounted for INR 112.9 billion of the company's consolidated turnover of INR 645.02 billion in the financial year 2024-25 (Apr-Mar).

 

The company's revenue from thermal and hydro power generation in the March quarter slid to INR 24.34 billion, a fall of nearly 54% from INR 52.88 billion a year ago. Tata Power's consolidated revenue from renewables for the March quarter was INR 40.03 billion, compared with INR 34.57 billion a year ago. Its consolidated transmission revenue for the quarter was INR 106.99 billion, up from INR 95.89 billion in the March quarter of FY25.

 

The company's Mundra plant resumed operations from April, Tata Power said. This follows directions from the Ministry of Power, permitting plant operations till Jun. 30, as per the press release. Tata Power expects to commission the Dorjilung hydro power project by 2031-32 (Apr-Mar). This plant will have an installed capacity of 1.13 gigawatt.

 

The company's consolidated earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation for the quarter rose 10% on year to INR 42.16 billion. This was higher than the Street's consolidated EBITDA estimate of INR 33.60 billion.
 
Tata Power's total expenses for the reporting quarter fell over 8% on year and rose nearly 10.5% on quarter to INR 148.77 billion. The company's expenses related to power and fuel purchases fell around 27% on year to INR 60.12 billion. Its raw material costs surged 30% on year to INR 24.65 billion. Other expenses for the quarter rose 4% on year to INR 22.15 billion. The company's tax expense for the quarter jumped over 30% on year to INR 3.81 billion.
 
Tata Power's third-party solar rooftop operations had an order book of INR 8.98 billion as of Mar. 31. The company installed 670 megawatt-peak of solar power in the March quarter.
 
The company reported a consolidated debt of INR 561.22 billion as of Mar. 31, up from INR 446.72 billion a year ago. Its net-debt-to-equity ratio as of Mar. 31 was 1.18, up from 1.05 a year ago.
 
For the year ended Mar. 31, Tata Power's consolidated net profit was INR 37.47 billion, down around 6% from INR 39.71 billion a year ago. Its revenue for the period was INR 624.29 billion, down nearly 5% from INR 654.78 billion a year ago.

 

The company will pay final dividend of INR 2.5 per share and has set Jun. 23 as record date for the same. Tata Power announced its March quarter earnings after market hours. On Tuesday, the company's shares ended nearly 3.4% lower at INR 418.40 on the National Stock Exchange.  End

 

Edited by Avishek Dutta

 

For users of real-time market data terminals, Informist news is available exclusively on the NSE Cogencis WorkStation.

 

Cogencis news is now Informist news. This follows the acquisition of Cogencis Information Services Ltd. by NSE Data & Analytics Ltd., a 100% subsidiary of the National Stock Exchange of India Ltd. As a part of the transaction, the news department of Cogencis has been sold to Informist Media Pvt. Ltd.

 

Informist Media Tel +91 (22) 6985-4000

Send comments to feedback@informistmedia.com

 

© Informist Media Pvt. Ltd. 2026. All rights reserved.

To read more please subscribe

Share this Story:

twitterlinkedinwhatsappmaillinkprint

Related Stories

Premium Stories

Subscribe